FANDOM


The WNFA Leaders League 2013 is the 10th edition of the WNFA Leaders League. It has a group stage and a knockout stage and consists of 32 clubs. The idea is based on competitions like the UEFA Champions League. The final was won by Grijzestad Strijders 1-0 over FC Skeend of Libertas.

ClubsEdit

Lovia

Brunant

Harvian Islands and Traspes

Adlibita and Kemburg

Libertas

Insel and Pintona

Maores

  • VK Die Lieëver
  • VK Die Ruuej
  • VK Saenteim

Group StageEdit

Group matches were held on 13 and 14 November, 4 and 5 December and 8 and 9 January.

Team Points GD
Athina Sofasi 5 2
FC Stamadri 5 2
FC Wikistad 5 1
Rapid Christianenburg 0 -5
Athina 2-0 Rapid

Rapid 0-1 Wikistad
Wikistad 2-2 Athina

Stamadri 0-0 Wikistad

Athina 1-1 Stamadri
Rapid 0-2 Stamadri


Team Points GD
FC Kings 7 3
FC Nyby 6 0
FC Molenbeek 3 1
CS Cantegro 1 -3


Kings 4-2 Nyby

Molenbeek 1-2 Kings
Nyby 1-0 Molenbeek

Molenbeek 3-1 Cantegro

Cantegro 0-1 Nyby
Kings 1-1 Cantegro

Team Points GD
VK Saenteim  6 5
Real Alcacer 6 0
Björnby SK 4 0
Margrove FC 1 -4


Margrove 1-4 VK Saenteim

Björnby 3-3 Margrove
VK Saenteim 4-2 Björnby

Björnby 2-0 Real Alcacer

VK Saenteim 0-1 Real Alcacer
Real Alcacer' 2-1 Margrove

Team Points GD
FC Drenthe 7 5
Battery FC 5 2
Walker Cavaliers 4 2
Tattington Road 0 -5


Battery FC 2-2 Drenthe

Battery FC 0-0 Walker
Drenthe 3-2 Walker

Walker 3-0 Tattington Road

Tattington Road 1-5 Drenthe
Tattington Road 1-3 Battery FC

Team Points GD
St. Marks Koningstad 5 2
FC Skeend 4 0
Newhaven Rockets 4 0
Jekolouk City 3 -2
Skeend 4-4 St. Marks

St. Marks 3-1 Jekolouk City
Jekolouk City 3-2 Skeend

Newhaven 2-1 Jekolouk City

Skeend 3-2 Newhaven
St. Marks 2-2 Newhaven

Team Points GD
Steaua Christianenberg 7 6
FC Muntegu 6 -2
FC Caltrava 4 1
Cerques CF 0 -5


Steaua 4-0 Muntegu 

Muntegu 1-0 Cerques CF
Cerques CF 1-3 Steaua

Caltrava 2-0 Cerques CF

Steaua 1-1 Caltrava
Caltrava 0-1 Muntegu

Team Points GD
Bay Hawks 5 3
Grijzestad Strijders 4 5
Atlético Alcacer 4 -4
VK Die Ruuej 0 -7


VK Die Ruuej 1-4 Bay Hawks

Bay Hawks 1-1 Grijzestad
VK Die Ruuej 1-1 Grijzestad

Grijzestad 5-0 Atlético Alcacer

Atlético Alcacer 2-1 VK Die Ruuej
Atlético Alcacer 0-0 Bay Hawks

Team Points GD
Contra United 9 5
Bluehill United 4 -1
VK Die Lieëver 3 1
Middleton Arrows 1 -5


Contra 3-1 Middleton

VK Die Lieëver 0-1 Contra
VK Die Lieëver 3-0 Middleton

Bluehill 1-0 VK Die Lieëver

Middleton 1-1 Bluehill
Contra 2-0 Bluehill

Eighth-finalEdit

Round of 16 matches were be held on 12 and 13 February and 5 and 6 March.

Athina 2 (Summerburn: '13, Guinness: '57) vs Nyby 1 (Bosch: '28)

Nyby 0 vs Athina 2 (Mal: '22, '80)





VK Saenteim 1 (Wreie: '15) vs Battery FC





Battery FC 0 vs VK Saenteim 0





St. Marks 3 (Hoever: '21, '80, Fuster: '48) vs Muntegu 1 (Smith: '60)





Muntegu 2 (Vilas: '40, Joosens: '73) vs St. Marks 5 (Brunner: '28, '64 [pen], '83, Jefferson: '33, Carlinhos: '49 )





Bay Hawks 4 (Holmes: '6, Edwards: '13, '54, Merson: '63) vs Bluehill 1 (Christophers: '72)





Bluehill 1 (Christophers: '8) vs Bay Hawks 2 (Smit: '10, Revoir: 45+1)

FC Kings 3 (Rose: '22, Jostens: '59, '80) vs 0 Real Alcacer[1]

Real Alcacer 0 vs FC Kings 0





Stamadri 0 (Maple: '76) vs 0 Drenthe (Ottman: '81)





Drenthe 1 vs Stamadri 1





Steaua 1 (Mangu: '9) vs Skeend 2 (Steenbek: '86, '90+1)





Skeend 1 (Barras: '22) vs Steaua 0





Grijzestad 3 (Poelstra: '10, Escude: '36, Boneau: '77) vs Contra 2 (Kwasa: '21, Jutsons: '43)





Contra 1 (Berghop: '17) vs Grijzestad 2 (Escude: '45, Poelstra: '70)

Quarter-finalsEdit

First leg (12-13 March)Edit

Athina 2 (Guinness: '28, Carlille: '48) vs VK Saenteim 2 (Bósjgkej: '63, Vieëlendónk: '81)

Stamadri 1 (Maple: '40) vs FC Kings 2 (Marković: '51, Lopez: '78)

St. Marks 1 (Fuster: '86) vs Skeend 2 (Schick: '8, Fernández: '23)

Bay Hawks 3 (de Mol: '11, Holmes: '45+1, Lucco: '60) vs Grijzestad 1 (Gigo: '20)

Second leg (26-27 March)Edit

VK Saenteim 0 vs Athina 1 (Schläck: '74)

FC Kings 0 vs Stamadri 0

Skeend 0 vs St. Marks 1 (Hoever: '33)

Grijzestad 3 (Poelstra: '21, '74, Adler: '46) vs Bay Hawks 0

Semi-finalsEdit

First leg (9-10 April)Edit

FC Kings 1 (Lopez: '2) vs Skeend 2 (Fernandez: '56, '80)

Grijzestad 2 (Boneau: '15, Escude: '51) vs Athina 0

Second leg (23-24 April)Edit

Skeend 3 (Steenbek: '8, Nietsmeyer: '45+1, Barras: '67) vs FC Kings 1 (Marković: '12)

Athina 0 vs Grijzestad 3 (Gigo: '33, '80, Poelstra: '57)

Final matchEdit

Sunday 12 May, 2012 at 19:00 CEST - Nationaal Stadion, Wikistad, Libertas

Grijzestad 1 (Poelstra: '83) vs Skeend 0

Notes/referencesEdit

  1. The Harvian government requested for the position of FC Stamadri and Jekolouk United in the Round of 16 to be swapped around. Controversially, this request was accepted/granted.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.